CONGRATULATIONS TO FAZE CLAN, OUR DREAMHACK PUBG SHOWDOWN WINNERS!



OVERVIEW


The DreamHack PUBG Showdown will feature teams from Europe, North America, South America and one more TBA region. In addition, teams that do not qualify during the online stage will have the chance to qualify through a BYOC qualifier that will take place at DreamHack Austin on June 1st. The slot distribution is as follows: 

Region
TEAMS
EU Qualifier - Done5
NA Qualifier - Done5
SA Qualifier - Done1
BYOC Qualifier - Friday 1st June5
Total teams on LAN
16

There will not be any direct invites to the Main Event so all teams will need to earn their slots in the competition. 

All qualifiers have now been concluded but there are still 5 slots up for grabs at the BYOC Qualifier at DreamHack Austin Friday 1st June. 

PRIZE POOL DISTRIBUTION


The $100,000 prize pool is distributed as seen below:

PLACEMENT
PRIZE
1st$50,000
2nd$20,000
3rd$10,000
4th$4,000
5th$2,000
6th$2,000
7th$2,000
8th$2,000
9th$1,000
10th$1,000
11th$1,000
12th$1,000
13th$1,000
14th$1,000
15th$1,000
16th$1,000


FORMAT
Best of 12 matches over 2 days. 6 matches are played on june 2nd and 6 matches on june 3rd. 


SCHEDULE


Friday, June 1

PUBG STAGE TIMES
1:15pmPre-show
2:00pmDUOS EVENT - MAP 1
2:35pmDUOS EVENT - MAP 2 
3:10pmDUOS EVENT - MAP 3
3:45pmDUOS EVENT - MAP 4
4:20pmDUOS EVENT - MAP 5
5:00pmClosing + Preshow for BYOC
5:30pmBYOC FINALS - MAP 1
6:15pmBYOC FINALS - MAP 2 
7:00pmBYOC FINALS - MAP 3
7:45pmBYOC FINALS - MAP 4
8:30pmBYOC FINALS - MAP 5
9:15pmClosing / Outro


Saturday, June 2

PUBG STAGE TIMES
1:15pmCountdown
1:45pmPre-show
2:00pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 1
2:45pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 2 
3:30pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 3
4:15pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 4 
5:00pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 5
5:45pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 6
6:30pmClosing / Outro


Sunday, June 3

PUBG STAGE TIMES
1:15pmCountdown
1:45pmPre-show
2:00pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 7
2:45pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 8
3:30pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 9
4:15pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 10 
5:00pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 11
5:45pmMAIN EVENT - MAP 12
6:30pmClosing / Outro


TEAMS QUALIFIED TO MAIN EVENT (1 - 3 JUNE)









FAZE CLAN
TEAM LIQUID
KINGUINTeam Dignitas
EU Closed Qualifier #1EU Closed Qualifier #1EU Closed Qualifier #1NA Closed Qualifier #1












Team EnVyUsTempo StormPittsburgh KnightsTeam Vitality
NA Closed Qualifier #1NA Closed Qualifier #1EU Closed Qualifier #2EU Closed Qualifier #2











RuskiWildcard GamingTeam SecretTBD
NA Closed Qualifier #2NA Closed Qualifier #2SA QualifierBYOC Qualifier











TBDTBDTBDTBD
BYOC QualifierBYOC QualifierBYOC QualifierBYOC Qualifier


See all VODs HERE.

For brackets see below:

28 - 29th Apr: EU Closed Qualifier #1

5 - 6th May: NA Closed Qualifier #1

5 - 6th May: SA Qualifier

12 - 13th May: NA Closed Qualifier #2

12 - 13th May: EU Closed Qualifier #2


TALENT LIVE AT DREAMHACK AUSTIN




HOST

Frankie "Frankie"  Ward

ANALYSTS

Martin “Avnqr”  Gøth

Steve “Toffees”  Pierce

CASTERS

Lauren “Pansy”  Scott

Richard “TheSimms”  Simms

Leigh “Deman”  Smith

Matt “Matrym”  Oates





WHERE TO WATCH


The Main tournament will be broadcasted on twitch.tv/dreamhackpubg


BYOC QUALIFIERS


More information about the BYOC Qualifiers 1st of Jun at DreamHack Austin will come closer to the event. The BYOC tickets for Austin are selling fast though, so make sure you get your ticket today if you want be sure to play the qualifier. 

BYOC Qualifier June 1st

On site schedule:

  1. Doors open: 10.00 AM Central Time (CT) on June 1st
  2. On site registration: 10.00-11.15 AM (CT) (the registration is done on the tournament site)
  3. First map: 11.30 (CT)

The tournament is played with an accelerated schedule.

Read more information about the qualifiers HERE    


STAY UPDATED


MonsterH4XTwitch