DreamHack OpenTop newsDreamHack Open 47 details

DreamHack Open 47 details

DreamHack Open 47 kicks off Nov 10 - Nov 14 this year, with a total prize pool of $100,000 solely for the EU region. The tournament will continue to be played fully online, with talent and players participating from their own homes, and broadcasted from the Monster Energy DreamHack Studio in Stockholm.

DreamHack Open 47 is a Challenger tier tournament as a part of the ESL Pro Tour, teams will be earning points towards the next ESL Pro Tour Championships: IEM Katowice and IEM Cologne in 2022. Read on for tournament details!

#DHO47 Europe

  • Dates: Nov 10 - Nov 14

  • Prize money: $100,000

  • Total 8 teams split into 2 groups

  • GSL BO3 group play, top 2 teams of each group make it to playoffs

  • Playoffs played in BO3 Single Elimination, with a BO5 Grand Final

  • Team spots divided into: 5 invites, 3 closed qualifier

ENCE

Invite

Team Spirit

Invite

BIG

Invite

mousesports

Invite

fnatic

Closed Qualifier

MAD Lions

Closed Qualifier

GamerLegion

Closed Qualifier

forZe

Replacement for Complexity

Open Qualifier Info

Oct 5 - Oct 6

Format for Open Qualifiers: 

  • Open Qualifier: Sign-up
  • Unlimited teams
  • BO1 Single Elimination bracket
  • Qualifying matches BO3
  • Top 2 qualify to Closed Qualifiers

Times for Open Qualifiers:

  • Start Time both days: 18:00 CEST

Closed Qualifier Info

Oct 20 - Oct 21

Format for Closed Qualifiers: 

  • BO3 Double Elimination bracket
  • 6 invites and 2 qualifying from Open Qualifiers
  • 3 teams qualify to Main Event

Times for Closed Qualifiers:

  • Start Time Day 1: 13:30 CEST
  • Start Time Day 2: 13:30 CEST

Closed Qualifier Teams

Eternal Fire

Invite

Entropiq

Invite

fnatic

Invite

forZe

Invite

Sinners

Invite

SKADE

Invite

MAD Lions

Open Qualifier #1

GamerLegion

Open Qualifier #2

Prize Distribution

#  
EPT Points
Prize Money
1 100 $50,000
2 80 $20,000
3 40 $10,000
4 40 $10,000
5 20 $3,000
6 20 $3,000
7 0 $2,000
8 0 $2,000
Expand

Schedule

Oct 10

13:30 CEST
Group A UB 1.1
Group A UB 1.2 

16:45 CEST
Group B UB 1.1

20:00 CEST
Group B UB 1.2

Oct 11

13:30 CEST
Group A UB 2.1
Group A LB 1.1 

16:45 CEST
Group B LB 1.1

20:00 CEST
Group B UB 2.1

Oct 12

16:45 CEST
Group A LB 2.1

20:00 CEST
Group B LB 2.1

Oct 13

16:00 CEST
Semifinals #1

19:15 CEST
Semifinals #2

Oct 14

16:00 CEST
Grand Final