Participant Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 2020

For Participants in DreamHack’s Tournaments

Table of Contents

1. Overview

DreamHack is committed to protecting your privacy and the secure handling of your personal data. DreamHack strives to limit the processing of personal data as far as possible and does not collect personal data beyond what is necessary.

Needless to say, all processing of personal data, including the collection, registration, storing and general handling is governed by applicable privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). DreamHack strives to make sure that the processing of personal data done by Dreamhack, as the data controller, is done in accordance with applicable legislation.

DreamHack has appointed a Data Protection Officer, should you have any questions related to privacy and/or your rights, you can contact him at privacy@dreamhack.com. Below you will also find detailed information on how we process your personal data, on your rights and how you can exercise them.

 

Who Are We?

When DreamHack processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we are the “data controller” of your data as defined by the GDPR and other applicable legislation.

Our contact details are:
DreamHack AB
Telefonvägen 30
126 26 Hägersten
Sweden

Company Registration Number: 556845-8763
E-mail: support@dreamhack.com
https://about.dreamhack.com/

Our email address for all matters related to privacy is: privacy@dreamhack.com

 

2: Where does this privacy policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies when we collect, use, or otherwise process personal data about Players in relation to a Tournament hosted by DreamHack. This includes personal data processed during sign up for the tournament, online qualifiers, personal data related to travel arrangement (when applicable), catering during the tournament, in-game data collected during the tournament, as well as photography, broadcast and prize money payment in relation to the tournament.

The data which we process is collected directly from you, except for when we collect data to publish data on esports players, teams, and games. Such personal data is retrieved from sites such as Liquipedia.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or their practices in collecting personal data. When you visit other websites, you are advised to read the owner’s policy for protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

 

3: What personal data do we process, for what
purposes, and based on which legal grounds?

 

Purpose of the processing

Data collected through tournament sign-up which is used (and is necessary) to administrate the tournament, i.e. to make seatings, make fair brackets, for broadcast, for verbal notifications and public communications

Types of personal data

First Name, Last Name, Nickname/Gamer tag, Age, In-Game Race, Battletag, Team or Organization, Twitter handle, Contact Email, Country, Discord ID Phone Number, and Ticket Order Number.

Legal grounds for the processing

Our legitimate interest in being able to conduct our tournaments (Art. 6(1) (f))

Purpose of the processing

Information collected to conduct travel arrangements (flight bookings and other transport) and catering.

Types of personal data

Contact information (e.g. E-mail address, Home Address, Telephone number), DOB, passport information // Contact information (e.g. E-mail address, Home Address, Telephone number), Flight information (flight number and arrival/departure times This may also include lifestyle information such as food preferences and allergies.

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1)(b))

Purpose of the processing

Data collected for the purposes of tournament administration for qualifiers, to see who is eligible to participate in certain DreamHack events (live and online).

Types of personal data

First Name, Last Name, Nickname/Gamer tag, Age, In-Game, Race Battletag Team or Organization Twitter handle Contact Email Country Discord ID Phone Number Ticket Order Number.

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1)(b))

Purpose of the processing

Data collected to manage and administrate the tournament, i.e. declaring winners and losers, inter alia to collect any necessary prizes.

Types of personal data

Contact information (e.g. E-mail address, Home Address, Telephone number), Player name, Player ID/nickname.

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1)(b))

Purpose of the processing

Live stream transmission from DreamHack events and/or studio to online media platforms and linear TV distributors in order to distribute video content to viewers.

Types of personal data

Video stream of Players and Talents during tournaments. This includes both gameplay and real-life video streaming of players and talents.

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1)(b))

Purpose of the processing

Tournament photography which includes taking pictures of players for explicit broadcast usage (headshots) and candid shots of them in the tournament area for promotion usage and for tournament broadcasts to operate.

Types of personal data

Photographs of tournament participants

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1)(b))

Purpose of the processing

Collection of Tournament Replays/Demos, for purposes of administration and for historical records in case later investigation of match results is needed, or to share with fans.

Types of personal data

In-game actions taken, this will include a recording of the in-game content being played (e.g. nickname, in-game chat, mouse movements etc.)

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6(1)(b))

Purpose of the processing

Administration and pay out of prize money (when applicable). This includes processing for purposes of tax reporting

Types of personal data

Contact information (e.g. E-mail address, Home Address, Telephone number), Personal identification numbers or other Government identifiers, payment details.

Legal grounds for the processing

Fulfilment of contractual obligations and legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(b) and (c))

Purpose of the processing

Prize Money Payout when prize money is administered through 3rd parties.

4: Whom may we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with the categories of recipients listed below, for the purposes listed below. When we share your personal data, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data is treated with an adequate level of protection and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Suppliers, subcontractors, and partners

We share personal data with suppliers, subcontractors and partners to conduct our tournaments. Suppliers and subcontractors are companies who are only entitled to process the personal data they receive from us on our behalf, as data processors. Examples of such suppliers and subcontractors are software- and data storage providers (such as Google Inc for G Suite for Business), payment processing services, and business consultants.

We also share your data with esport competition platforms in order to be able to conduct tournaments (such as Challengermode) and with the gaming companies we partner with (such as Epic Games, Activision Blizzard and Valve), in addition to our broadcasting partner.

 

DreamHack Group

Your personal data may be shared with companies within the DreamHack group, based on DreamHack’s legitimate interest (Art. 6(1)(f)) to compile statistics, conduct surveys, improve and develop our services and products.

 

Public Authorities

We disclose necessary personal data to public authorities such as tax agencies or other public authorities if we are required to do so by law (Art. 6(1)(c)), or under some circumstances if you have requested us to do so. One example of such legally required disclosure is for tax purposes.

 

Airlines, other travel and transportation companies and catering companies

We may share your personal data with airlines, other travel and transportation companies and catering companies as necessary to administer travel logistics and event organization ((Art. 6(1)(b)). Please note that when DreamHack uses such service providers, these may be considered as “data controllers” in relation to the services they provide – as such they are responsible for their own processing purposes and services, and their Privacy Policy will be accessible directly from them.

 

5: For how long will we store your personal data?

We store your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil one or more of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. When your personal data is no longer relevant for one or more of the purposes for which it has been collected, we erase it or it may be stored and processed in anonymized form.

 

6: Where do we process your personal data?

Our aim is to process your personal data within the EU/EEA. In some situations, such as when we share your personal data with a DreamHack group company or a supplier or subcontractor located outside the EU/EEA, your personal data may however be transferred to, and processed in, a destination outside of the EU/EEA. If the tournament you are participating in is located outside the EU/EEA, your data will be transferred outside of the EU/EEA to that country.

We ensure that an adequate level of protection is maintained, and that suitable safeguards are adopted. This means that such transfer will be based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission or by entering into the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

 

7: Your rights

Under the GDPR you have certain rights you may exercise concerning the processing of your personal data. The following rights may be applicable for you.

Right to access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal data and, if this should be the case, access to that personal data.

Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): Under certain circumstances you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you.

Right to restriction: Under certain circumstances you have the right to obtain the restriction of processing.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit this data to another controller.

Right to object: Under certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you. This includes but is not limited to the right to object in cases in which we process your personal data based on legitimate interest.

Right to lodge a complaint: If your case is not resolved by us and you wish to proceed with the case, you may lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, +46 (0)8 657 61 00, e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se), if you consider that DreamHack’s processing of personal data about you, infringes the GDPR

Right to withdraw consent: If a processing of your personal data is based on your consent as set out you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or wish to exercise any of your rights in connection with our processing of your personal data, please notify us at privacy@dreamhack.com so that we may consider and respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

 

8: How we protect your personal data

We are committed to protecting your personal data. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data.

 

9: Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be changed from time to time by DreamHack. The date of the last modification is stated at the top of this page. The applicable privacy policy will be available on our website here.